Biography

Date of Birth

2 December 1983, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Nickname

Danni

Height

5′ 9¾” (1.77 m)

Mini Biography

Descending from a family of Portuguese doctors, Daniela was born in Boston, Massachusetts and lived in the US until she was 5. She attended St. Julian’s School in Portugal, where she grew up, landing her first acting role at the age of 16. She kept working on diverse projects and finished high school. At the age of 18, Daniela moved to London, England to do a B.A. in Performing Arts at the London Metropolitan University, having finished with first class Honors. In 2007, she moved to New York to study at the ‘Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute’.

In 2009 she landed the role of Special Agent Kensi Blye on the CBS hit show NCIS Los Angeles.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Trade Mark

Has a distinguishable birthmark in her right eye; her other eye is hazel

Trivia

Hosted ‘Cinebox’ for the Portuguese network TVI.

Winner of “Dança Comigo” (2006) – season 1 (Portuguese version of “Dancing with the Stars” (2005/I)).

She has played the same character (Kensi Blye) in three different series: “Navy CIS” (2003), “Navy CIS: L.A.” (2009) and “Hawaii Five-0” (2010).

Attended the “Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute” with Joshua Bowman and Christiane Seidel.

Expecting her 1st child, a baby boy, with her fiancé David Paul Olsen. [September 16, 2013]

Share Button